Back  
The
Round Kurland Rally for Historic Motorcycles
Lists of Entrants & Prizewinners plus Rally Report - 2007

Slokenbek, Latvia  13-15/07/2007  

 

Name,
Surname

Country

Motorcycle

Timed /Untimed

Make

Year

1

JURIS RAMBA

LV

--

NORTON

1926

2

VIESTURS ALBERINGS

LV

X

AJS

1928

3

PENTTI SELJAMO

FIN

--

RALEIGH

1929

4

LES HOBBS

GB

X

SUNBEAM

1929

5

KARI KALLIO

FIN

X

HARLEY-DAVIDSON

1930

6

DAVE PITTUCK

GB

X

MORGAN

1932

7

GARY CAROLINE

GB

X

MORGAN

1932

8

OLIVER BROOKE

GB

X

MORGAN

1934

9

SIMO PALTERE

FIN

--

PEUGEOT

1935

10

JANIS MACAROVSKIS

LV

X

FN

1935

11

ROB DRURY

GB

X

MORGAN

1936

12

BRUCE LINSDAY

USA

-

HARLEY-DAVIDSON

1937

13

HARIJS KRUZKOPS

LV

X

BMW

1938

14

JANIS MEZINIEKS

LV

X

SUNBEAM

1938

15

URMAS TEEARU

EE

X

BMW

1939

16

ARNIS ZOTOVS

LV

--

HARLEY-DAVIDSON

1942

17

KEIJO KIURU

FIN

--

ROYAL ENFIELD

1952

18

RAUNO EROLAHTI

FIN

--

TRIUMPH

1953

19

DAG BY

NOR

X

BSA

1953

20

KARLIS JAKAITIS

LV

X

M-72

1955

21

MARIS BEDRE

LV

X

BMW

1957

22

MAURITZ AKKANEN

FIN

--

MZ

1959

23

JURY UTKIN

RUS

--

NORTON

1960

24

MATTI OKSANEN

FIN

--

JAWA

1962

25

VELI TIRKKONEN

FIN

--

NSU

1963

26

BORJE LOFBERG

FIN

--

JAWA

1963

27

TONE VIKEN BY

NOR

--

BMW

1964

28

IGOR SHEVELOV

LT

X

CZ

1964

29

JYRKI SALMINEN

FIN

--

YAMAHA

1966

30

KASPARS MEZINIEKS

LV

X

IZH

1967

31

ADRIAN RHODES

GB

-

VELOCETTE

1968

32

EDMUNDS NITISH

LV

X

PANNONIA

1968

33

AIVO MUNDEL

EE

X

JAWA

1969

34

GERHARD WELLMANN

D

--

BSA

1969

35

HANS BLOMQVIST

S

X

LAVERDA

1970

36

PAT LOWE

GB

--

NORTON

1926

37

COLIN BELL

GB

X

BMW R75/5

1972

38

JARI TENHUNEN

FIN

--

NORTON

1974

39

UOLEVI KEKKO

FIN

--

BMW

1978

40

AVO KOMPUS

EST

X

ZÜNDAPP

1936

 
Rally Prize-Winners
Name,
Surname
Motorcycle
Prize
1
UOLEVI KEKKO
BMW
Furthest Travelled Participant
2
DAVE PITTUCK
MORGAN
Biggest Combined Age of Rider and Machine
3
TONE VIKEN BY
BMW
Miss Kurland Round
4
LES HOBBS
SUNBEAM
For a Debut at the Rally with a Freshly Restored Motorcycle
THE TEAMS from FINLAND, ESTONIA and BRITAIN
For Excellent Teamwork
5
ROB DRURY   ARCHITEKTÜRA
MORGAN
For the Biggest Adventure in the Rally
6
OLIVER BROOKE
MORGAN
RAMOTO Ltd Travelling Prize for Best Result by a Foreign Participant
7
DAG BY
BSA
Maris Bedre's Prize for the Best Military Machine at the Rally
8
SIMO PALTERE
PEUGEOT
AUTO MOTO RETRO Magazine Travelling Prize for Most Technically Interesting Machine
9
HARIJS KRUZKOPS
BMW
Alfred Bader's Prize for the Best SMS Result at Regularity Hill Climb
10
JANIS MEZINIEKS
SUNBEAM
SMS Travelling Prize for the Best Result in the Road Run for Pre-War Motorcycles
11
KASPARS MEZINIEKS
IZ
SMS Travelling Prize for the Best Result in the Road Run for Post-War Motorcycles
12
HARIJS KRUZKOPS
BMW
Juris Ramba's Travelling Prize and Wristwatch for the Best Result Overall
13
VIESTURS ALBERINGS
AJS
For the Worst Technical Mishap at the Rally
14
MAURITZ AKKANEN
MZ
Best Result by a Foreign Participant at the Regularity Hill Climb Competition
 

Rally Report - by Les Hobbs
- a personal account by Entrant #4 can be found here
 
The Participants at Kape Kolka
Kurland Round 2007 - The participants and their machines at Kape Kolka
click on the thumbnail to see The Big Picture

Bonus video
To see Juris getting cranky on the Isle of Man, 2007, click here
(This may take a little time to load but is essential viewing for armchair Rex-starters...)
 

  Top of page Return to Results & Archive http://www.ramoto.lv Website design & Management by Fil Baker (aka: Hot Stuff Intergalactic unLimited)
Top Back