2011 Results and Pix
 

 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS OF THE 2011 INTERNATIONAL

 ROUND KURLAND RALLY AND ROAD RELIABILITY TRIAL.

1.
 JURIS RAMBA
  REX/JAP
1913
 LV
2.
 TIM PENN
  RALEIGH
1928
 GB
3.
 LES BOBBS
  SUNBEAM
1929
 GB
4.
 CARL H. STŌRMER
  HUSQVARNA
1932
 N
5.
 JOHN SPALDING
  LEVIS
1933
 GB
6.
 PENTTI SELJAMO
  RALEIGH
1933
 FIN
7.
 CORDULA CLAUSEN
  VELOCETTE
1934
 D
8.
 HAKAN CERNE
  HUSQVARNA
1935
 S
9.
 CORD WARNEKE
  RUDGE
1936
 D
 
 
 
 
 
10.
 STEVEN KNIGHT
  BROUGH-SUPERIOR
1937
 GB
11.
 IAN COCKSHULL
  ARIEL
1937
 GB
12.
 ROBERT JARVIS
  RUDGE
1937
 GB
13.
 MIKE BELL
  BMW
1967
 GB
14.
 BRUCE LINSDAY
  HARLEY-DAVIDSON
1937
 USA
15.
 ARNT GRO
  BMW
1937
 N
16.
 FRODE EGGESTAD
  BMW
1938
 N
17.
 GVIDO ADAMSONS
  PANDERA
1938
 LV
18.
 ARVE HOEL
  BMW
1952
 N
 
 
 
 
 
19.
 TONY HENDERSON
  AJS
1946
 GB
20.
 RAUNO EROLAHTI
  TRIUMPH
1946
 FIN
21.
 SIMO NIEMINEN
  VINCENT
1947
 FIN
22.
 MARIS BEDRE
  BMW
1950
 LV
23.
 OLAV GANGSTAD
  TRIUMPH
1954
 N
24.
 JOHN CHRYSTAL
  ARIEL
1954
 GB
25.
 JOSTEIN ALSETH
  BMW
1956
 N
26.
 MEL VINTON
  NSU
1959
 GB
27.
 BŌRJE LŌFGREN
  JAWA
1959
 FIN
 
 
 
 
 
28.
 NORMUNDS EGLITIS
  IMZ
1958
 LV
29.
 MATTI OKSANEN
  MONARK-JAWA
1963
 FIN
30.
 VEIJO SAANO
  BMW
1963
 FIN
31.
 BJORN S. HANSEN
  BSA
1963
 N
32.
 JURIS RAMBA
  VELOCETTE
1968
 LV
33.
 IGORS KALNINS
  VOSHOD
1968
 LV/AU
34.
 VELI TIRKKONEN
  BMW
1977
 FIN
35.
 KEIJO KIURU
  HONDA
1979
 FIN
36.
 TERANCE WEST
  TRIUMPH
1981
 GB

 

 

KURLAND RALLY 2011 PRIZES

#

PRIZE

NAME OF RIDER

MACHINE

COUNTRY

1.

CONSALATION PRIZE

TIM PENN

1928 RALEIGH S 23 SPORT

GB

2.

CONSOLATION PRIZE

CARL H. STOERMER

1932 SV 120 HUSQVARNA

N

3.

BEST OVERALL RESULT IN ROAD RELIABILITY TRIAL

JOHN SPALDING

1933 A3 LEVIS

GB

4.

BEST SMS  RESULT ON A POST-WAR MACHINE

BEDRE MARIS

1950 BMW R-35

LV

5.

MOST DEDICATED REGULAR ATENDEE

LES HOBBS

1929 MOD 9 SUNBEAM

GB

6.

OLDEST PARTICIPANT 

ROBERT JARVIS

1937 RUDGE ULSTER

GB

7.

YOUNGEST PARTICIPANT

HAKAN CERNE

1935 TV 112 HUSQVARNA

S

8.

FURTHEST TRAVELLED PARTICIPANT

OLAV  GANGSTAD

1954 TRIUMPH

TIGER 110

N

9.

BEST PRESERVED MACHINE

IAN COCKSHULL

1937 VB ARIEL

GB

10.

AUTO-MOTO-RETRO PRIZE FOR MOST TECHNICAL INTEREST MACHINE

SIMO NIEMINEN

1952 VINCENT RACING  COMET

FIN

11.

MISS “KURLAND RALLY”

CORDULA CLAUSEN

1934 VELOCETTE MOV

D

12.

TEAM PRIZE

VMCC

 

GB

13.

TEAM PRIZE

VMPK

 

FIN

14.

TEAM PRIZE

NVMK

 

N

15.

TEAM PRIZE

VFV

 

D



KURLAND RALLY 2011 GROUP PHOTO
AT BAUSKA CASTLE

click on the thumbnail to see The Big Picture
Last Updated on Saturday, 29 October 2011 08:29
 
               www.ramoto.lv